↳ Research · updated weekly

AI visibility index for sales tools

Every week we ask 60 B2B buyer questions to 7 AI engines and count which sales tools the answers name. Latest edition: October 21, 2026, 413 answers.

Apollo is the sales tool AI answers name most this week: 40% of answers, ahead of Clay (32.5%) and HubSpot (23.8%). Apollo leads in 6 of 7 engines; HubSpot and Clay share the lead in Gemini.

Revexa · updated 2026-10-21

What this week's run shows

  1. Apollo appears in 40% of AI answers, Clay in 32.5%, HubSpot in 23.8% and Sales Navigator in 14.1%.
  2. Apollo leads in 6 of 7 engines; HubSpot and Clay share the lead in Gemini.
  3. The share of answers naming Apollo ranges from 60% in Claude (API) to 33.3% in Microsoft Copilot.
  4. Apollo leads in both English (39.1%) and Swedish (42%) answers.
  5. Google showed an AI Overview for 52 of 53 questions (7 could not be fetched this week).
  6. 90 of 413 answers named no tool at all, mostly answers to problem and how-to questions.

Share of AI answers naming each tool, all engines

  • Apollo40%
  • Clay32.5%
  • HubSpot23.8%
  • Sales Navigator14.1%
  • 11x14.1%
  • ZoomInfo13.3%
  • Artisan13.3%
  • Instantly13.1%
  • 6sense11.9%
  • Salesforce11.7%
  • Leadfeeder10.9%
  • AiSDR10.9%
  • Bombora10.4%
  • Cognism10%
  • lemlist9.2%

412 AI answers from 7 engines, October 21, 2026.

↳ By engine

Seven engines, different favourites.

EngineAI answersMost namedMost used sources
ChatGPT60 / 60Apollo 38.3%, Clay 30%, HubSpot 21.7%, Sales Navigator 15%, 6sense 13.3%linkedin.com, apollo.io, business.linkedin.com, g2.com, clay.com
Google AI Overviews52 / 53Apollo 38.5%, HubSpot 30.8%, Clay 30.8%, Salesforce 17.3%, 11x 15.4%youtube.com, revexa.io, salesforge.ai, linkedin.com, reddit.com
Google AI Mode60 / 60Apollo 40%, Clay 23.3%, HubSpot 16.7%, Sales Navigator 11.7%, ZoomInfo 11.7%revexa.io, youtube.com, reddit.com, artisan.co, aisdr.com
Gemini60 / 60HubSpot 35%, Clay 35%, Apollo 33.3%, Salesforce 21.7%, Sales Navigator 18.3%revexa.io, knowledge.hubspot.com, artisan.co, 11x.ai, pipeline.zoominfo.com
Microsoft Copilot60 / 60Apollo 33.3%, Clay 30%, HubSpot 26.7%, ZoomInfo 16.7%, 6sense 13.3%revexa.io, moderninbound.com, tomba.io, miniloop.ai, enrich-crm.com
Perplexity (API)60 / 60Apollo 36.7%, Clay 31.7%, HubSpot 13.3%, Artisan 11.7%, Instantly 11.7%prospeo.io, artisan.co, salesforge.ai, pipeline.zoominfo.com, tomba.io
Claude (API)60 / 60Apollo 60%, Clay 46.7%, Instantly 31.7%, Sales Navigator 26.7%, Artisan 26.7%marketbetter.ai, apify.com, syncgtm.com, autobound.ai, pipeline.zoominfo.com

↳ English vs Swedish

Same question, different market.

English questions (US)

  • Apollo39.1%
  • Clay36.1%
  • HubSpot25.5%
  • 11x15.7%
  • Artisan15.3%
  • Instantly14.6%
  • ZoomInfo14.2%
  • AiSDR14.2%
  • 6sense13.9%
  • Bombora13.1%

Swedish questions (Sweden)

  • Apollo42%
  • Clay25.4%
  • Sales Navigator23.2%
  • HubSpot20.3%
  • Cognism17.4%
  • Leadfeeder13.8%
  • Vainu13.8%
  • Dealfront13%
  • ZoomInfo11.6%
  • 11x10.9%

↳ Common questions

Short answers.

Which sales tool do AI assistants recommend most?

Apollo is the sales tool AI answers name most this week: 40% of answers, ahead of Clay (32.5%) and HubSpot (23.8%).

Do ChatGPT and Google recommend the same sales tools?

Apollo leads in 6 of 7 engines; HubSpot and Clay share the lead in Gemini. The share of answers naming Apollo ranges from 60% in Claude (API) to 33.3% in Microsoft Copilot.

How often is the index updated?

Every week, with the same questions and the same engines. The date at the top shows the latest run, and the JSON file holds every week since 2026-10-21.

How does a sales tool show up more in AI answers?

Look at the sources column: each engine reads its own mix of vendor pages, third-party lists and forums. Being described accurately on the pages an engine already reads counts for more than publishing more on your own site.

↳ Method

How we measure.

60 questions written the way B2B buyers ask them (40 in English, 20 in Swedish): problems, categories, comparisons, alternatives, prices and how-to. Five engines are read from the live consumer products: ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, Gemini and Microsoft Copilot, from the US for English questions and from Sweden for Swedish ones. Two are asked through their APIs with web search on: Perplexity Sonar and Claude Sonnet 5.5. Each answer is checked for 65 named sales and data tools. Shares count answers where the engine gave an AI answer. One run a week, so single-week moves of a few points are noise.

Disclosure: Revexa builds Leo, an AI agent in this category, and does not count itself in the index. Revexa was named in 7 of 413 answers this week.

Download every week (JSON, CC BY 4.0)

Cite as: Revexa, "AI visibility index for sales tools", October 21, 2026, revexa.io.

The larger October study (540 answers, three runs)Sales tool pricing

Reach the buy-ready companies before the competition.

Start for free

7 days free · live in 2 minutes · no lock-in