← Blog

Cost and ROI

HubSpot Sales Hub pricing 2026: seats, onboarding, real cost

2026-10-15 · updated 2026-10-15 · 7 min read · Adam Axelsson, founder of Revexa

HubSpot Sales Hub costs $0 on Free, $20 per seat a month on Starter (new customers pay $10 for a limited time), $100 per seat on Professional ($90 billed annually) and $150 per seat on Enterprise, per HubSpot's US pages. Three reps on Professional pay about $4,740 to $5,100 in the first year, including the one-time $1,500 onboarding fee (our estimate). In Europe, hubspot.com sells one platform edition instead, at €7 (a limited-time Starter price) to €175 per seat. The traps are required onboarding, no downgrades during the term and renewals at list price.

Checked on 15 October 2026 against HubSpot's product pages, its Product & Services Catalog, pricing supplement, pricing guide and terms. HubSpot shows different pricing by region: the US figures come from HubSpot's Sales Hub page as served outside Europe, the European ones from hubspot.com/pricing viewed from Sweden. Prices exclude tax. Revexa builds Leo, one of the alternatives listed below.

HubSpot Sales Hub plans and prices (US)

PlanPrice per seat a monthIncluded HubSpot CreditsOnboardingNotes
Free$0NoneNoneUp to 2 users
Starter$20 list; new customers $10 billed monthly or $7 with an annual commitment, for a limited time500 a monthNot requiredCore Seat
Professional$100 billed monthly, $90 billed annually3,000 a month$1,500 one-timeSales Seat; Core Seats $50
Enterprise$1505,000 a month$3,500 one-timeSales Seat; Core Seats $75

Sources: Sales Hub and Starter pages, the catalog and HubSpot's own Sales Hub pricing guide, updated 9 September 2026; checked on 15 October 2026.

Seats decide the bill. Full Professional or Enterprise features, such as sequences, need a Sales Seat at $100 or $150 a month list. Colleagues who only work in the CRM can have a Core Seat ($50 or $75), and view-only seats are free. Extra HubSpot Credits cost $0.010 each, or $10 per pack of 1,000 a month; they reset monthly and don't roll over. The prospecting agent uses 100 credits per lead.

Europe: one platform, priced per seat

Viewed from Sweden, hubspot.com/pricing/sales redirects to hubspot.com/pricing, which sells one edition of the whole platform (HubSpot calls this flexible seats-and-credits pricing):

EditionBilled monthlyBilled annuallyIncluded creditsUsers
Starter€10 per seat (limited time, list €20)€7 per seat (limited time)5,000 a monthUp to 10 paid users
Professional€100 per seat€90 per seat10,000 a monthMore than 10
EnterpriseNot shown€175 per seat15,000 a monthMore than 10

Mixed editions are "not supported", Ops Seats for operations staff start at €50, and Professional and Enterprise must buy onboarding, at a price the page doesn't show. On this model every email HubSpot sends, except one-to-one emails from a connected inbox, uses credits: 15 per email for the first 10,000 sends (supplement).

What HubSpot Sales Hub really costs: three examples

Our estimates at US list prices, before tax.

A founder on Starter. $84 for the first year with the annual commitment ($7 × 12), or $120 paying $10 monthly. HubSpot's terms allow fees at renewal to rise "up to our then-current list price", so budget $240 a year from the second year.

Three reps on Professional. Three Sales Seats cost $3,240 a year billed annually or $3,600 monthly. With the $1,500 onboarding fee, the first year costs $4,740 to $5,100. A manager who only needs reports adds $600 a year on a Core Seat. The 3,000 included credits cover 30 prospecting-agent leads a month; 100 more cost $100 a month. The same team on the European Professional edition pays €3,240 a year billed annually, plus onboarding.

Ten reps on Enterprise. Ten Sales Seats at $150 cost $18,000 a year, and with $3,500 onboarding the first year comes to $21,500.

Hidden costs and terms

  • Onboarding is required. HubSpot's pricing FAQ says "Professional or Enterprise plans are required to purchase onboarding", and its guide puts the US fees at $1,500 and $3,500.
  • No downgrades during the term. The terms, last modified 16 September 2026, say "You are not permitted to downgrade your Subscription Service during your Current Term."
  • Renewal at list price. Subscriptions renew automatically "for the shorter of the same duration as your prior term or one year", and HubSpot "may increase your Subscription Fees up to our then-current list price" with 30 days' notice. To leave, turn off auto-renewal in Account & Billing before the term ends.
  • No refunds. "All payment obligations are non-cancelable and all amounts paid are non-refundable", except where the terms say otherwise.
  • Discounts are temporary. The $7 and $10 Starter prices are "for new customers only" and "for a limited time".
  • Credits run out. Without extra credits, "any usage-based features will pause until your next reset date".
  • LinkedIn steps cost extra. HubSpot's pricing supplement says LinkedIn actions in sequences "require a Sales Navigator subscription".
  • VAT. In the EU, UK and Switzerland, "all fees are exclusive of any VAT".

Cheaper alternatives

Ordered by starting price: the lowest monthly US dollar price listed for the cheapest paid plan, whatever the billing term, with euros converted at the ECB rate of 15 October 2026 ($1.1208). Free plans don't count, and ties are alphabetical. HubSpot's own free CRM remains the cheapest start for up to 2 users. Prices checked on 15 October 2026.

  • Close. Solo costs $9 per user a month billed annually or $19 monthly, for one user and up to 10,000 leads; Essentials, for teams, costs $35 or $49 (pricing). Right for a founder who wants calling, email and SMS in the CRM; wrong if you need workflows, which start on Growth at $99 per user billed annually.
  • Freshsales. Growth costs €9 per user a month billed annually, about $10 (pricing). Right for a small team that wants a cheap CRM; wrong if you need sales sequences, which start on Pro at €39.
  • Pipedrive. Lite costs €14 per seat a month billed annually, €168 a year or about $16 a month (pricing). Right if pipeline management is the job; wrong if you need email automation, which starts on Growth at €39 per seat billed annually.
  • Apollo. Free plan; Basic costs $49 per seat a month billed annually or $65 monthly, with contact data, sequences and deal management (pricing). Right if you bought Sales Hub mainly for prospecting; wrong if you need HubSpot's marketing and service tools.
  • Leo by Revexa (ours). $99 a month in the US, €89 in Europe and 999 SEK in Sweden, excluding VAT, with 7 days free and no lock-in (pricing). Leo is not a CRM: it connects to HubSpot, keeps customers and open deals out of outreach, watches buying signals and drafts LinkedIn messages and emails, and by default you approve each one. Wrong choice if you need a CRM, pipeline reports or a dialer.

More: what 30 sales tools cost, what a CRM costs and signal-based outbound in HubSpot.

HubSpot in Europe: GDPR and where the data is

  • Location. HubSpot runs data centers in the EU, Canada, Australia and the US. New customers buying a subscription "will be assigned a hosting location based on the geo-location of their IP address at sign up", and accounts using only free services are assigned a US data center (data centers).
  • Moving. "Existing paid customers have the option to migrate their data to a new data center within your account settings. There is no charge for this."
  • Your own outreach. Sequences and the prospecting agent send your marketing, so you need a lawful basis, usually legitimate interest under GDPR art. 6.1 f, and Germany's UWG §7 requires prior consent for advertising email. See our GDPR guide. This is not legal advice.

Common questions

Is HubSpot Sales Hub free?

The free tools are, for up to 2 users. Paid Sales Hub starts at $20 per seat a month list, with a limited-time price of $10 for new customers in the US.

How much does Sales Hub Professional cost?

In the US, $100 per seat a month billed monthly or $90 billed annually, plus a one-time $1,500 onboarding fee, per HubSpot's pricing guide. In Europe, the Professional edition of the platform costs €100 or €90 per seat.

Do I have to pay for HubSpot onboarding?

On Professional and Enterprise, yes: HubSpot says those plans "are required to purchase onboarding". Starter plans are not.

Can I downgrade or cancel HubSpot mid-contract?

No. HubSpot's terms don't allow downgrades during the current term, and fees are non-refundable. You can downgrade or leave at renewal, after turning off auto-renewal in Account & Billing.

Why does HubSpot show different prices in Europe?

Viewed from Sweden on 15 October 2026, hubspot.com showed flexible seats-and-credits pricing: one platform edition with GTM seats and credits instead of separate hubs. The US Sales Hub page still showed per-hub prices.