← Blog

Cost and ROI

Reply.io pricing 2026: every plan, Jason AI and real cost

2026-10-15 · updated 2026-10-15 · 8 min read · Adam Axelsson, founder of Revexa

Reply.io's Email Volume plan costs $49 per user a month billed annually or $59 monthly for 1,000 active contacts, Multichannel costs $89 or $99 per user with email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS, and its AI SDR, Jason AI, starts at $500 a month billed annually or $800 monthly. A founder pays $588 to $1,188 a year for the sequence plans, and three reps on Multichannel pay $3,204 a year billed annually (our calculation). The traps: a contact counts again in each billing month it gets a step, extra mailboxes and data cost extra, fees are non-refundable, and Jason AI plans must be cancelled through support.

Checked on 15 October 2026 against Reply.io's pricing page, its plain-text pricing file, help center and terms. Prices are in US dollars, excluding tax. Revexa builds Leo, one of the alternatives below.

Reply.io plans and prices

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually, per monthVolumeIncluded
Email Volume$59 per user$49 per user1,000 active contacts a month; from 10,000, a flat $179 ($159 annually) covers unlimited usersMailboxes under a fair use policy, warmup, 50 live data credits a month
Multichannel$99 per user$89 per userUnlimited active contacts5 mailboxes per user (10 annually), 1 LinkedIn and 1 calls & SMS account per user, WhatsApp tasks
AI SDR Starter (Jason AI)$800, $1,200 or $1,500$500, $800 or $1,0001,000, 2,000 or 3,000 active contacts; 2, 5 or 7 LinkedIn accountsUnlimited users and mailboxes, real-time contact search, intent signals, CSM onboarding
AI SDR Growth$2,500 or $5,000$1,500 or $3,0005,000 or 10,000 active contacts; 10 or 25 LinkedIn accountsAdds white-glove onboarding, a Slack channel, custom playbooks
AI SDR EnterpriseQuoteQuote25,000 or 50,000 active contactsAdds prompt engineering

Source: reply.io/pricing and Reply's plain-text pricing file, checked on 15 October 2026. Annual billing saves "up to 17%" on the sales plans and "up to 50%" on AI SDR. Email Volume runs to $999 a month ($899 annually) for 100,000 contacts. Agency plans start at $210 a month billed annually, though the comparison table says $166.

Add-ons

Add-onPrice
LinkedIn automation (Email Volume)$69 per account a month
Calls & SMS (Email Volume)$29 per account a month; calls and SMS are paid from a prepaid wallet
Extra mailbox$29 a month each
Live data credits200 for $39 up to 10,000 for $599 a month
New domain and mailboxDomain from $6 a year plus $5 per mailbox a month; pre-warmed from $25 a year plus $15 per mailbox

Sources: pricing page, pricing file and help center (limits, billing).

What Reply.io really costs: three examples

Our estimates, at list price and before tax.

A founder. Email Volume costs $588 a year billed annually or $708 month to month. LinkedIn adds $69 a month, so Multichannel at $1,068 a year billed annually ($1,188 monthly) is the cheaper way to get LinkedIn, calls and unlimited active contacts.

Three reps. Multichannel costs $3,204 a year billed annually or $3,564 monthly, with 30 mailboxes on annual billing. If the team only sends email, Email Volume's 10,000-contact tier covers unlimited users for $1,908 a year billed annually.

Jason AI. AI SDR Starter costs $6,000 a year billed annually or $9,600 month to month for 1,000 active contacts a month: $0.50 or $0.80 per contact. Growth billed annually brings that down to $0.30, at $18,000 a year for 5,000 contacts.

Hidden costs and terms

  • Active contacts reset with your billing month. A contact counts "if they receive at least one outreach step from you during that period", and a follow-up sent in a new billing month counts again. A sequence that runs across two billing months uses two active contacts for one person.
  • Mailbox limits. Email Volume's "unlimited" mailboxes are capped by a fair use policy at 25 per 1,000 active contacts, and each sends up to 400 emails a day (limits).
  • Allowances expire. The terms, updated 2 July 2026: "Unused credits, contacts, validation credits, AI tokens, mailboxes, domains, seats, and other usage allowances expire at the end of the applicable billing period".
  • No refunds. Fees "are non-refundable except where required by law or expressly stated in the applicable order form", and "There is no grace period for cancellation after a renewal charge has been processed."
  • Automatic renewal and cancellation. Subscriptions renew automatically. Email Volume and Multichannel can be cancelled under Plans & Billing, but for "the AI SDR or Agency plan" you must contact support. A Data Storage plan keeps your data for $7 a month; otherwise it is deleted after 30 days (cancellation).
  • Discounts. On 15 October 2026 the page offered 15% off annual Multichannel and Jason AI with a time-limited code, and the terms say discounts "must be applied at the time of purchase".
  • Annual extras. CSM onboarding is "Included on annual" only, on Email Volume and Multichannel.

Third-party price data

  • Vendr. Vendr lists Reply but showed no price data on 15 October 2026.
  • Wayback Machine. A capture from 12 October 2025 shows the same list prices on all three plan types a year earlier.
  • Trustpilot. Trustpilot showed 4.6 from 268 reviews on 15 October 2026. A three-star review from 29 September 2026 says the reviewer found no cancel button and was charged for more than six months of non-use.

Cheaper alternatives

Ordered by starting price: the lowest monthly US dollar price listed for the cheapest paid plan, whatever the billing term. Free plans don't count, and ties are alphabetical. AiSDR has no monthly fee, so it is placed by its lowest daily pace: 5 people a day at $1.50 is about $225 a month if it runs every day (our estimate). Reply is cheap to start, so each tool is cheaper for one job. Prices checked on 15 October 2026.

  • Smartlead. Base costs $39 a month, or $32.50 billed yearly, for 6,000 emails and 2,000 contacts with unlimited mailboxes (our Smartlead pricing guide). Right for email volume without per-user pricing; wrong if you need CRM access or an API, which start on Pro.
  • Instantly. Growth costs $47 a month or $37.60 billed yearly for 5,000 emails and 1,000 contacts (our Instantly pricing guide). Right for cheap sending; wrong if you want lead data or AI agents in the price, which need a separate Credits plan.
  • lemlist. Email costs $55 a month billed yearly or $69 monthly for unlimited users (our lemlist pricing guide). Right for several users on email; wrong if each rep needs LinkedIn, where Multichannel at $87 a user billed yearly is close to Reply's $89.
  • Gojiberry. Pro costs $99 a month for 2 AI agents and up to 1,800 prospects contacted a month by email and social channels (Gojiberry). Right as a cheaper agent than Jason AI for a founder; wrong if you need calls or SMS.
  • Leo by Revexa (ours). $99 a month in the US, €89 in Europe and 999 SEK in Sweden, excluding VAT, with 7 days free and no lock-in (pricing). Right if you want buying signals turned into LinkedIn and email drafts you approve; wrong if you need calls, SMS, WhatsApp or a contact database to export.
  • AiSDR. "$1.50 per person contacted", charged daily, with no monthly fee (AiSDR). Right for an AI agent with no contract; wrong at volume, since 1,000 people cost $1,500 on pay as you go, three times Jason AI Starter billed annually (our calculation).

More: what 30 sales tools cost.

Reply.io in Europe: GDPR and where the data is

  • Location. The DPA, updated 3 July 2026, says: "As a general rule, we process personal data in the United States of America and other jurisdiction where we or our sub-processors operate". Reply hosts on Microsoft Azure, and its sub-processors include OpenAI and Twilio.
  • Transfers. The DPA incorporates Standard Contractual Clauses, the privacy policy relies on the EU-US, UK and Swiss Data Privacy Frameworks, and the trust center lists SOC 2 Type II, GDPR and CCPA.
  • Contract. The terms are with ReplyApp Inc. under Delaware law. Reply's appendix for EU and EEA customers exempts consumers from arbitration, while for business customers the standard dispute terms apply "to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law".
  • Your own outreach. EU prospects need your own lawful basis, usually legitimate interest under GDPR art. 6.1 f, and Germany's UWG §7 requires prior consent for advertising email. See our GDPR guide. This is not legal advice.

Common questions

How much does Reply.io cost per month?

Email Volume costs $49 per user a month billed annually or $59 monthly, Multichannel $89 or $99 per user, and Jason AI from $500 a month billed annually or $800 monthly. Agency plans start at $210 a month billed annually.

What is an active contact in Reply.io?

A unique contact who gets at least one outreach step in a billing month, by email or LinkedIn. Follow-ups in the same billing month don't count again, but one in the next billing month does.

How much does Jason AI cost?

AI SDR Starter costs $500, $800 or $1,000 a month billed annually for 1,000, 2,000 or 3,000 active contacts, or $800 to $1,500 monthly. Growth costs $1,500 or $3,000 billed annually, and Enterprise is quoted.

Can I cancel Reply.io and get a refund?

Email Volume and Multichannel can be cancelled under Plans & Billing; Jason AI and agency plans need support. Access runs to the end of the cycle, and fees are non-refundable.

Does Reply.io have a free trial?

Yes, 14 days, with 300 active contacts and 2 mailboxes. Jason AI is booked through a demo instead.